English (Metal Forming)
net shape part
CONT: "Laser Free-Form Consolidation is an emerging material forming technique through which net shape parts are built layer by layer. "
OBS: CNRC "Manufacturing Technologies Annual Performance Report (1998-99), p. 21.
French (Formage des métaux)
pièce à finition immédiate [feminine noun]
OBS: Formage de matériaux. [...] technique de pointe de formage des matériaux permettant de produire, une couche à la fois, des pièces ne nécessitant aucune finition ultérieure [...].