English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
pigtailed module
CONT: Discrete modules, which allow the coupling of the optoelectronic laser and photo-detector chips to optical fibers(typically named "pigtailed" modules), are used as basic building blocks for the SDH optical interfaces.
OBS: optoelectronics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
module à fibre amorce [masculine noun]
CONT: Les modules discrets, qui permettent le couplage du laser et du photodétecteur aux fibres optiques (et qui sont appelés modules à fibre amorce), sont les éléments de base des interfaces optiques SDH.