English (Optics; Lasers and Masers; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
polarization sensitive crystal [correct]
CONT: Multioscillator laser gyros produce four laser beams at four separate frequencies rather than the two laser beams of other laser gyros. Two of the beams, one traveling in each direction, are left circularly polarized. The other two are right circularly polarized. A polarization sensitive crystal separates the frequencies of the oppositely polarized pairs of beams.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
cristal sensible à la polarisation [masculine noun]