English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Navigation Instruments)
left circularly polarized laser beam [correct]
CONT: Multioscillator laser gyros produce four laser beams at four separate frequencies rather than the two laser beams of other laser gyros. Two of the beams, one traveling in each direction, are left circularly polarized. The other two are right circularly polarized. A polarization sensitive crystal separates the frequencies of the oppositely polarized pairs of beams.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments de navigation)
rayonnement laser polarisé circulairement à gauche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mesures ROA [activité optique Raman] ont été effectuées dans le groupe de Laurence Barron (Université de Glasgow, Écosse), qui a construit un spectromètre unique au monde, mesurant l'activité optique vibrationnelle en détectant une infime différence dans la diffusion Raman engendrée par des rayonnements laser polarisés circulairement à droite ou à gauche.