English (Lasers and Masers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyro body [correct]; gyro’s body [correct]
CONT: Ring laser gyro... The mechanical structure integrity of the gyro is based on a 1. 2 X1. 2 meter block of zerodur. The zerodur is a glass ceramic material with a thickness of 180 mm weighing approximately 600 kg. The block has four 1-meter longitudinal bores provided for the laser beam paths. Folding mirrors are mounted at each of the four corners of the block. This forms a closed square resonator in which the laser beams can travel in both directions. The block was produced by Zeiss Glaswerke of Mainz, Germany. At Zeiss the machining process included cutting the gyro body edges in preparation for the mounting of the folding mirrors. The surfaces for the mirror mounting are optically polished allowing the folding mirrors to be attached directly to the zerodur by optical contact rather than by bonding.
CONT: [Ring laser gyro] The gyro body is constructed from a solid block of quartz (Zerodur) to eliminate any mechanical distortion of the block by linear or rotational acceleration and prevent outgassing.
French (Masers et lasers; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
socle [correct, masculine noun]; corps du gyroscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le gyrolaser est un contraignant : parmi les principales contraintes, notons que : la cavité optique doit être de dimension bien ajustée, pour obtenir en sortie une puissance lumineuse suffisante : cela nécessite un asservissement en longueur, l'un des miroirs étant mobile, de position ajustable par piézoélectricité, pour que cet asservissement soit efficace, le socle doit être réalisé en Zérodur, une vitrocéramique de coefficient de dilatation thermique quasiment nul [...]
CONT: Pour l'utilisation sur les centrales inertielles, il s'est révélé nécessaire de développer des gyroscopes présentant une dérive pratiquement négligeable. Or la cause principale de cette dérive réside dans les frottements qui s'exercent sur le corps du gyroscope, dont la vitesse de rotation dépasse 20 000 tr/min.