English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Ground Equipment (Airports))
launch and recovery system [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The Aerosonde UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] system consists of a fleet of small(15 kg) unmanned aerial vehicles, a ground command system and a launch and recovery system.
OBS: launch and recovery system; LRS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
système de lancement et de récupération [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SLR [correct, masculine noun]; LRS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de lancement et de récupération; LRS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.