English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
aborted launch [correct]; launch abort [correct]; launch aborted; launch-abort
CONT: Officials said the aborted launch was due to a connection problem on the ground, between the launch pad and the rocket launcher.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
tir avorté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon l'article 1 de la Convention, le terme lancement désigne également la tentative de lancement (un tir avorté comme le premier tir de développement d'Ariane-1).