English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
launch abort recovery area
OBS: Launch Abort Recovery. The launch abort area is the area along the launch ground track in which landings could occur following aborts during the launch phase of the flight. The exact dimensions of this area are determined by the launch azimuth and abort performance capabilities of the spacecraft.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
zone de récupération en cas d'échec au lancement [feminine noun]; zone de récupération en cas de lancement avorté [proposal, feminine noun]