English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
aircraft launch system [correct]
DEF: A complex mechanical impulse engine, made up of several sub-systems interlocked with electrical, mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic controls.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
système de lancement d'aéronefs [proposal, masculine noun]