English (Land Mines)
third generation mine [correct]
DEF: A programmable or remotely controlled mine that is capable of being switched between standby and armed states one or more times. It is actuated by an electronic sensor device which cannot differentiate between friendly and enemy targets. It will consist of a single shot shaped charge, which may be contained in a launch projectile, and will be capable of top, horizontal or bottom attack. Most mines of this type will self-neutralise/destruct after a pre-selected period of time.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine de troisième génération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine programmable ou télécommandée qui peut être activée ou désactivée une ou plusieurs fois, et déclenchée par un dispositif de mise de feu qui ne peut distinguer les objectifs amis ou ennemis. Elle utilise une charge formée à coup unique qui peut être contenue dans un projectile, et qui agit par-dessus, par-dessous ou à l'horizontale. La plupart des mines de ce type s'autoneutralisent ou s'autodétruisent après une période prédéterminée.
OBS: mine de troisième génération : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.