English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
launch beam ram [correct]
CONT: The latter has its own power unit-a Deutz air-cooled diesel-feeding two hydraulic pumps, one for the handling crane and the other for the launch beam ram.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
piston de poutre de lancement [masculine noun]