English (Records Management (Management); Federal Administration; Provincial Administration; Law of Evidence)
confidence of Cabinet [correct, noun]
DEF: [Under the Uniform Evidence Act,] a Cabinet decision, a discussion in Cabinet, a recommendation to Cabinet by a member of Cabinet and material prepared exclusively for the purpose of discussion in Cabinet.
OBS: Uniform Law Conference of Canada.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale; Administration provinciale; Droit de la preuve)
secret du cabinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Au sens de la Loi uniforme sur la preuve,] une décision ou une discussion du cabinet, une recommandation faite au cabinet par l'un de ses membres ou une documentation preparée exclusivement aux fins de discussions aux réunions du cabinet.
OBS: Conférence pour l'harmonisation des lois au Canada.