English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
commutative contract [correct, noun]
CONT: Commutative contract. Under Quebec Civil Law, a contract is commutative when at the time it is formed, the extent of the obligations of the parties and of the advantages to be obtained by them respective in return is certain and determinate.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat commutatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le contrat est commutatif lorsque, dès sa conclusion, il permet à une partie contractante d'apprécier ou de connaître l'étendue des obligations qu'elle contracte ainsi que la valeur et la portée de la contrepartie qu'elle reçoit. Cette appréciation peut être approximative. Il suffit que les prestations soient déterminées avec une certaine précision.