English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
non-jury action [correct, noun]
OBS: An accused who has the right of trial by jury may waive his right and be tried in a non-jury action, that is by a judge alone, provided the law permits it.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
action sans jury [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'action qui est instruite sans jury est dite action sans jury («non-jury action»).