English (Offences and crimes)
first conviction [correct, noun]
OBS: conviction : The finding by a court of law that a person is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of committing a crime or some other offence.
OBS: A first conviction may be followed by further convictions if the person in question later commits additional offences.
French (Infractions et crimes)
première condamnation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: condamnation : Décision de justice imposant à un individu une sanction à raison des agissements qui lui sont imputés.
OBS: Une première condamnation peut être suivie d'autres condamnations si l'individu concerné commet ultérieurement d'autres infractions.