English (Military Strategy; War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
lawfare [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the use of legal actions to attack or discredit a person, state, [or other] especially as done by a state in conjunction with a military campaign ...
CONT: Lawfare typically involves the use of legal systems to damage an opponent’s reputation, challenge the legality of their actions, or impose bureaucracy in a deliberately obstructive manner.
OBS: The designation "lawfare" is a contraction of the words "law" and "warfare. "
French (Stratégie militaire; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
guerre juridique [correct, feminine noun]; guerre du droit [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumentalisation du droit pour s'attaquer à une personne morale ou physique, à la réputation d'une institution ou d'un État, en particulier pour atteindre des objectifs militaires ou politiques.
CONT: Des militants rebelles mènent une guerre juridique contre leur gouvernement.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Relaciones internacionales)
guerra jurídica [correct, feminine noun]; persecución judicial [correct, feminine noun]; instrumentalización de la Justicia [correct, feminine noun]; judicialización de la política [correct, feminine noun]; lawfare [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: persecución judicial; instrumentalización de la Justicia; judicialización de la política; lawfare: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "persecución judicial", "instrumentalización de la Justicia" o "judicialización de la política" son alternativas válidas en español a la palabra inglesa "lawfare". [...] La palabra "lawfare" está formada por "law" (ley) y "warfare" (guerra). [...] El término se emplea en el ámbito militar para describir un método de guerra asimétrica no convencional en el que la ley es usada como un medio para conseguir un objetivo militar. En el ámbito de la política, designa el uso de procedimientos judiciales con fines de persecución política, desacreditación o destrucción de la imagen pública e inhabilitación de un adversario político.