English (Laws and Legal Documents)
enactment [correct, noun]; legislative enactment [correct, noun]; statutory enactment [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An act or a regulation or any portion of an act or regulation... or other instrument having the force of law made under the authority of an act.
OBS: statutory enactment: Strictly speaking, the adjective "statutory" relates to a statute, but, in the legal discourse, it can also relate to regulations.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
texte législatif [correct, masculine noun]; texte légal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'ouvrage] explique les étapes à franchir pour transformer les orientations et les objectifs du gouvernement en lois et en règlements, lesquels constituent les deux formes que prend le droit écrit et qui sont visées par le terme «textes législatifs».
OBS: texte législatif; texte légal : Ces désignations peuvent, dans certains contextes, renvoyer tant à la loi qu'à la réglementation.
OBS: texte législatif : Cette désignation a aussi un sens restreint, qui correspond à une loi.