English (Lichens)
Nägeli’s rim-lichen [correct, see observation]; Naegel’s rim-lichen [correct]
OBS: A lichen of the family Ramalinaceae.
OBS: Nägeli’s rim-lichen: Under the recommendation of an experienced botanist in the field of nomenclature, the common name of this lichen species should be written as "Nägeli’s rim-lichen" since it refers to the Swiss botanist Karl Wilhelm von Nägeli.
French (Lichens)
lécanie de Nägeli [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lécanie de Naegel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lichen de la famille des Ramalinaceae.
OBS: lécanie de Nägeli : Sous la recommandation d'un botaniste d'expérience dans le domaine de la nomenclature, le nom commun de cette espèce de lichen devrait s'écrire «lécanie de Nägeli», puisqu'il fait référence au botaniste suisse Karl Wilhelm Von Nägeli.