English (Oral Presentations)
lecture-discussion [correct]; lecture forum [correct]; speech-forum [correct]
DEF: A formal stage presentation followed by a forum.
CONT: Students who completed courses under the TICCIT programme generally attained higher post-test scores than similar students in lecture-discussion classes.
French (Exposés et communications orales)
exposé-débat [correct, masculine noun]; conférence-débat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conférence ou exposé suivi immédiatement d'un débat ou d'une discussion organisée.