English (Layout of the Workplace)
common room [correct]
DEF: a room available to all members of a residential community for relaxation and sociability (the common room of an inn).
CONT: You may decide to relieve the austerity of the college lecture room and common rooms, by introducing some flowers...
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
salle commune [feminine noun]; salle de détente [feminine noun]