English (The Press (News and Journalism); Audiovisual Journalism)
underground press [correct]
DEF: Magazines and newspapers published by members or groups of the political/social/artistic avant-garde. They are mostly of a radical, anti-establishment nature and are usually produced on a non-commercial basis.
CONT: In addition to the lecture, the lecture-discussion and buzz groups, these techniques are employed in dealing with the various topics : a panel bringing together members of the regular press and members of the underground press; film study... ;selected new experimental films;....
French (Presse écrite; Presse audiovisuelle)
presse parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; presse underground [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de publications généralement hebdomadaires et publiées par des jeunes contestant les valeurs traditionnelles véhiculées par la société.