English (Plate Tectonics)
continental drift theory [correct]; theory of continental drift [correct]; continental drift hypothesis [correct]; hypothesis of continental drift [correct]; continental displacement theory [correct]; Wegener’s theory [correct]; Wegener theory [correct]; Wegener’s hypothesis [correct]; Wegener hypothesis [correct]; drift theory [correct, see observation]; displacement theory [correct, see observation]
DEF: The hypothesis that the continents had once formed a single landmass before breaking apart and drifting to their present locations.
CONT: The hypothesis of continental drift was largely developed by the German Alfred L. Wegener, a lecturer in astronomy and meteorology, who suggested that the Earth's continents had at one time been joined in two supercontinents. In the year 1912, Wegener made the proposal that all the continents were previously one large continent, but then broke apart, and had drifted through the ocean floor to where they are now located.
OBS: The terms "drift theory" and "displacement theory" are the current shortened forms used implicitly to mean the "theory of continental drift", or "continental displacement theory".
OBS: displacement theory; Wegener hypothesis: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
théorie de la dérive continentale [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la dérive des continents [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse de dérive continentale [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse de la dérive des continents [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse sur le déplacement des continents [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la dérive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie exposée par Wegener en 1912 [qui] suppose que les continents forment des radeaux de «Sial» de faible densité flottant sur le «Sima» plus dense et visqueux.
OBS: Le terme «théorie de la dérive» est la forme abrégée utilisée couramment de façon implicite pour désigner la «théorie de la dérive continentale» ou «théorie de la dérive des continents».