English (Sea Operations (Military); Counter-Measures (Military operations))
anti-carrier warfare [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACW [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The emphasis on aircraft carriers, what the U. S. [United States] Navy called anti-carrier warfare, led to the Soviet Navy fielding a formidable force of guided-missile cruisers and battlecruisers.
OBS: anti-carrier warfare; ACW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
lutte anti-porte-avions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LAPA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; lutte anti-porte-avion [correct, feminine noun]; LAPA [correct, feminine noun]; LAPA
CONT: [...] un missile de grande taille essentiellement destiné à la lutte anti-porte-avions.
OBS: lutte anti-porte-avions; LAPA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.