English (Geological Research and Exploration)
tracing [correct, noun]
CONT: Subsequent tracing of glacially transported mineralized boulders, initially recognized some 20 km from their source, led to the discovery of the deposit...
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
reconstitution du parcours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reconstitution ultérieure du parcours de blocs minéralisés transportés par les glaciers, identifiés au départ à quelque 20 km de leur source, a permis la découverte du gisement [...]