English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Navigation Aids)
fluomine [correct]
CONT: Fluomine is a Co [cobalt] chelate compound which complexes molecular O and releases it on heating. This property has led to its use as a regenerable O2 source in high altitude aircraft.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H12CoF2N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
fluomine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fluomine (bis(3-fluorosalicylaldéhyde)éthylènediimine cobalt (II)) est proposée comme source d'oxygène pour les pilotes d'avion volant à haute altitude [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H12CoF2N2O2