English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
thin nut clam [correct]
OBS: Arctic seas to Cape Cod. Not uncommon in cold water areas on mud bottoms... Formerly Leda tenuisulcata.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
nucule mince [feminine noun]