English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ledge [correct]
DEF: A relatively flat projection usually extending from a shoreline.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chaussée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de faible profondeur s'avançant vers le large au droit d'une côte.