English (Measuring Instruments)
levelling ledge
DEF: [A ledge] that... permits the detection of any tilting of the tank from the position in which it was calibrated.
OBS: levelling ledge : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 310.
French (Appareils de mesure)
rebord de nivellement [masculine noun]
DEF: [Rebord] [...] qui permet de déceler toute inclinaison du réservoir, par rapport à la position dans laquelle il a été calibré.
OBS: rebord de nivellement : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 310.