English (Toponymy)
ledge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Prominent shelf-like platform exposed on the face of a mountain or cliff.
CONT: Gates Ledge, B. C.
OBS: Few officially named examples; used in B.C.
OBS: ledge : term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
corniche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie naturelle surplombant une pente raide.
CONT: Corniche aux Goélands, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: corniche : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia)
cornisa [correct, feminine noun]