English (Mountain Sports)
static belay [correct]
DEF: [A belay which] abruptly stops [a] fall of [a climber].
CONT: A static belay is good for those times when the falling climber would crash into a ledge or the ground if he was not stopped immediately.
CONT: Relay devices give a static belay on low loads (short falls) ... your partner won’t fall farther than necessary because of the static belay.
French (Sports de montagne)
assurage statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de l'assurance où l'assureur bloque instantanément la corde.
CONT: Cependant la corde 8 mm [...] peut être parfois utilisée pour un assurage statique.