English (Toponymy)
ground [correct, officially approved]; ledge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Area of a sea or lake bed.
CONT: Kerry Ground, Nfld.
OBS: ground: Generally used to describe fishing areas, which may be in either shallow or deep water; Nfld., N.B., Ont., and B.C.
OBS: ledge : used in Nfld.
OBS: ground; ledge : terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT