English (Toponymy)
ledge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Flat rock area, either projecting from a land mass into the water or rising from the sea floor.
CONT: Boulder Ledge, B. C.
OBS: Common coastal use; may be partly exposed at low water. Sawtooth Ledge(N. W. T.) is a series of small undersea peaks running off islands.
OBS: ledge : term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
échouerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Blocs de pierres plates qui s'étendent jusqu'à la mer.
OBS: En français d'ici, le terme «échouerie» a le sens d'un lieu pour l'échouement de troupeaux de phoques et de morses, tandis qu'en français international, il correspond à un endroit propre à l'échouement des navires. Descriptif attesté au Québec.
OBS: échouerie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.