English (Structural Framework; Building Elements)
edge beam [correct]; ledge beam [correct]
OBS: A stiffening beam at the edge of a slab (or of a shell roof).
French (Charpentes; Éléments du bâtiment)
poutre de rive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poutre raidisseuse le long de la rive d'une dalle (ou d'une toiture à toile mince).