English (Coins and Bank Notes; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
centralized digital currency [correct]; CDC [correct]; centralized cryptocurrency [correct]
DEF: A digital currency that has a single central authority that manages the supply, creates the rules for exchange and use, verifies transactions and maintains a central ledger of transactions.
CONT: There’s important differences between true cryptocurrencies and what are generally called "centralized digital currencies" (CDCs). One of the main qualities — if not the central feature — of cryptocurrencies is that they’re decentralized. This means no single person, government, company, or group can control them. CDCs, on the other hand, are on the opposite end of the spectrum.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie numérique centralisée [correct, feminine noun]; cryptomonnaie centralisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie numérique dotée d'une autorité centrale unique qui en gère l'offre, crée les règles d'échange et d'usage, vérifie les transactions et tient un registre centralisé où sont consignées les transactions.
CONT: [...] la promotion d'une monnaie numérique centralisée, sous la houlette du gouvernement, et la limitation des monnaies numériques décentralisées pourraient nuire à l'innovation.