English (Accounting)
book of account [correct]; account ledger [correct]; account book [correct]
DEF: Any book or record in which the transactions of an individual or organization are recorded in terms of money or some other unit of measurement and that constitutes part of the accounting system.
OBS: account ledger : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité)
livre comptable [correct, masculine noun]; journal comptable [correct, masculine noun]; livre de comptes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout journal, fichier ou livre qui fait partie du système comptable et dans lequel on enregistre les opérations et les faits économiques se rapportant à une entité, le plus souvent en unités monétaires. Les livres de comptes comprennent les journaux et les grands livres.
OBS: livre de comptes : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
libro de contabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; libro de cuentas [masculine noun]