English (Business and Administrative Documents; Internet and Telematics; Digital Currency)
decentralized ledger [correct]; decentralised ledger [correct]
DEF: A record of all transactions on a network.
CONT: The decentralized ledger [is] a collection of connected computers, forming the ledger and storing all data simultaneously. The distributed consensus protocol is the key technology behind the ledger's decentralization, ensuring that all network members agree on a unified transaction ledger without a third party's intervention.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Internet et télématique; Monnaie électronique)
registre décentralisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre de toutes les transactions sur un réseau.
CONT: Un registre décentralisé est un type de base de données spécifique distribuée à travers plusieurs ordinateurs et emplacements physiques qui stockent des données et enregistrent des transactions.