English (Public Administration (General); Accounting)
appropriation ledger [correct]
DEF: In budgetary accounting, especially for governments, a subsidiary ledger containing an account for each appropriation. Usually each account shows the original appropriation and subsequent transactions; encumbrances and expenditures; and unencumbered and unexpended balances.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Comptabilité)
grand livre des crédits [correct, masculine noun]; grand livre des crédits budgétaires [correct, masculine noun]; grand livre des crédits parlementaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand livre dans lequel on tient un compte pour chaque crédit budgétaire.
OBS: En règle générale, chacun des comptes renferme le montant original du crédit, les virements subséquents, les engagements, les dépenses, les soldes non engagés et les soldes non dépensés.