English (Music (General))
leger line; ledger line
DEF: Those short lines added below or above the staff when notes occur that are too high or too low to be accommodated within the staff itself.
French (Musique (Généralités))
ligne supplémentaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Lignes supplémentaires ajoutées à la portée.