English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
guard [correct, noun]; knife guard [correct, noun]
CONT: The guards serve to protect the cutting units(on the cutter bar of a mower). They also provide a place for the ledger plates. They divide the material being cut so that the cutting units can do the best work.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
doigt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une série de doigts montés les uns à côté des autres, sur la barre de coupe (d'une faucheuse), divisent le fourrage en un certain nombre de touffes, puis les maintiennent verticalement pendant leur sectionnement obtenu par le déplacement latéral d'une lame