English (Optical Instruments; Optics)
dichroic coating [correct]
CONT: The prism is used to direct the red monochromatic light from the LEDs on to the helmet's inner visor, from where it is reflected by a dichroic coating into the pilot's right eye.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique)
revêtement dichroïque [masculine noun]