English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Glaciology)
stoss side [correct]; up-ice side [correct]; up-glacier side [correct]
DEF: In a glacially sculptured rock, the upstream side; generally polished, grooved and striated.
CONT: This geologist is standing on a small rock knob in the till plain at Scarpa Lake. The gneissic outcrop is rounded and abraded on the up-glacier side (to the left of the geologist), and has had blocks plucked from it on the down-ice side (to the right of the geologist).
OBS: The stoss, or up-ice, side of a drumlin is generally steeper and blunter than the lee, or down-ice side, which is more gently sloped and tapered.
OBS: stoss side: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Glaciologie)
face amont [correct, feminine noun]; côté en pente douce [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté amont d'une roche sculptée par le passage d'un glacier dont la surface est généralement polie, striée et cannelée.
OBS: côté en pente douce : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.