English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
down-ice side of rock knob [correct]; lee side of rock knob [correct]; lee of rock knob [see observation]
OBS: This geologist is standing on a small rock knob in the till plain at Scarpa Lake. The gneissic outcrop is rounded and abraded on the up-glacier side (to the left of the geologist), and has had blocks plucked from it on the down-ice side (to the right of the geologist).
OBS: ... both the abraded stoss side and the plucked lee side of roches moutonnées require the former presence of sliding ice and meltwater.
OBS: lee of rock knob: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
face aval d'un éperon rocheux [correct, feminine noun]; abri d'un éperon rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; ombre morainique [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: En amont, à l'extrémité orientale du même bief, la mangrove de rive droite s'épanouit derrière une série importante de crochons sédimentaires déposés à l'abri d'un éperon rocheux.
OBS: Le géologue se trouve sur un petit éperon rocheux dans la plaine de till au lac Sarcpa. L'affleurement gneissique est arrondi et érodé par abrasion sur sa face amont (à gauche du géologue) et des blocs ont été arrachés de sa face aval (à droite du géologue).
OBS: ombre morainique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.