English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Paddle Sports)
leeward [correct]; lee side [correct]
OBS: Rules/refereeing.
OBS: leeward, lee side : terms also used in sailing.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Sports de pagaie)
côté sous le vent [masculine noun]
OBS: Règlements/arbitrage.
OBS: côté sous le vent : terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Vela y navegación de placer; Deportes de remo)
sotavento [correct, masculine noun]; banda de sotavento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lado de la embarcación situado en la dirección hacia donde va el viento, por oposición al barlovento.