English (Ship and Boat Parts)
leech [correct, noun]; leach [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A vertical edge of a square sail; the after edge of a fore-and-aft sail.
OBS: leech : Also spelled "leach".
French (Parties des bateaux)
chute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie libre d'une voile bermudienne. Elle va du point de drisse au point d'écoute.