English (Worms and Related Organisms)
European medicinal leech [correct, noun]; medicinal leech [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A leech of the family Hirudinidae.
OBS: medicinal leech : common name also used to refer to other species of leeches used in medicine.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
sangsue médicinale européenne [correct, feminine noun]; sangsue médicinale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sangsue officinale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Sangsue de la famille des Hirudinidae.
OBS: sangsue médicinale; sangsue officinale : noms communs employés aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces de sangsues utilisées en médecine.