English (Worms and Related Organisms)
North American medicinal leech [correct, noun]; North American leech [correct, noun]
OBS: A leech of the family Macrobdellidae.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
sangsue médicinale d'Amérique du Nord [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sangsue de la famille des Macrobdellidae.