English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
reef cringle
DEF: Thumbles in the luff and leech which take the reef pennants or earrings that pull down and secure the sail.
CONT: There are many methods of rigging the leech and the luff reef cringles in jiffy reefing.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
œil d'empointure [masculine noun]
DEF: Œillet de fort diamètre, près de la chute, correspondant également à un renfort de la voile.
CONT: Une bande de ris doit comporter à chaque extrémité un œil d'empointure [...]. Ces deux points sont appelés [...] à subir les mêmes efforts que les points d'écoute.