English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
lead tongs [correct, plural]
DEF: The pipe tongs suspended in the derrick and operated by means of the wire line connected to the breakout cathead.
OBS: lead tongs :(pronounced "leed tongs").
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
clés de serrage [feminine noun, plural]; clés de déblocage [feminine noun, plural]