English (Official Documents)
certificate of occupancy [correct]
DEF: A document issued by a local authority indicating that premises complies with provisions of zoning, building ordinances, building code, and/or approved plans and specifications.
OBS: This [document] is often required before premises can be occupied and title transferred.
OBS: certificate of occupancy : term and definition used in the context of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design(LEED) program.
French (Documents officiels)
certificat d’occupation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document émis par une autorité locale indiquant que les lieux respectent les dispositions de zonage, les ordonnances en matière de bâtiment, le code dubâtiment, les plans et les devis approuvés.
OBS: Ce document est souvent exigé avant que les lieux puissent être occupés et le titre de propriété, transféré.
OBS: certificat d’occupation : terme et définition utilisés dans le contexte du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design).