English (Chemistry)
low energy electron diffraction [correct]; LEED [correct]
DEF: Any technique which measures the angular intensity distribution of electrons reflected from a crystalline surface under bombardment with low energy electrons (E0 < 500 eV) in larger angles of incidence.
OBS: The diffraction pattern also provides very surface sensitive information on the atomic arrangement of the top layers of a solid.
French (Chimie)
diffraction d'électrons de faible énergie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute technique qui mesure la distribution de l'intensité angulaire des électrons réfléchis par une surface cristalline bombardée par des électrons de basse énergie (E0 < 500 eV) aux angles d'incidence supérieurs.
OBS: Le diagramme de diffraction fournit aussi de l'information très précise sur la nature de la surface, notamment sur l'arrangement atomique des couches externes d'un solide.