English (Construction Methods)
alteration [correct]
DEF: ... improvement work in addition to the rearrangement of any interior space by the construction of non-bearing walls, partitions, ceilings, and floors, the addition or elimination of any interior door or window, the extension or rearrangement of any mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) or service system (peripheral or core), and the installation of any additional equipment or fixtures.
OBS: Work does not extend to the primary structural components, exterior shell, or roof of the building.
OBS: alteration : term and definition used in the context of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design(LEED) program.
French (Procédés de construction)
modification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] travaux d’amélioration en plus du réarrangement de n’importe quel espace intérieur par la construction, de cloisons, de plafonds et de planchers, l’ajout ou l’élimination de toute porte ou fenêtre intérieure, le prolongement ou le réarrangement de tout système mécanique et électrique [...], et l’installation de tout équipement ou accessoires.
OBS: Les travaux ne comprennent pas ceux effectués sur les composants structuraux principaux ou l’enveloppe, incluant le toit du bâtiment.
OBS: modification : terme et définition utilisés dans le contexte du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design).