English (Mountain Sports)
Leeper [correct]; Leeper Z-section [correct]; "Z" channel
DEF: ... piton, made with a Z-shaped blade and intended for use in fairly wide cracks. The blade is specially tempered, with more spring than usual, so that when a load is applied, the piton tends to grip the crack harder.
French (Sports de montagne)
Leeper [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Noms donnés par des fabricants américains à certains de leurs pitons en aciers spéciaux : Leepr, Lost Arrow, [...]