English (Winemaking)
racking off
OBS: Transferring wine from one container to another so that the clear wine is drawn off and the lees are left behind.
French (Industrie vinicole)
étripage
OBS: Opération ayant pour but de séparer le vin clair des lies, soit par soutirage après le dépôt de celles-ci par précipitation naturelle, soit par pressurage.