English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind-transported snow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The wind-transported snow will be deposited in leeward terrain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: wind-transported snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige transportée par le vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; neige ventée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La neige transportée par le vent se déposera sur les versants sous le vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: neige transportée par le vent; neige ventée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.