English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rainshadow effect [correct]; rain-shadow effect [correct]; rain shadow effect [correct]; precipitation-shadow effect [correct]; precipitation shadow effect [correct, see observation]
DEF: The result of the process by which moist air on the windward side of a mountain rises and cools, causing precipitation and leaving the leeward side of the mountain dry.
CONT: Large mountain masses, lying across the direction of the prevailing northwest winds and west of the divide, generate precipitation-shadow areas, the result being higher snowlines in the shadow area. ... Where low passes occur, the precipitation-shadow effect is drastically reduced; moist maritime air masses, therefore, can penetrate east of the main divide, resulting in markedly lower snowlines than in the shadow areas.
CONT: Dramatic climate variation caused by elevation, rainshadow effects and latitude create a complex, diverse pattern of vegetation ranging from grasslands and alpine meadows to towering forests of evergreens.
OBS: precipitation shadow effect: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
effet d'ombre pluviométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des variations dramatiques de climat causées par l'altitude, l'effet d'ombre pluviométrique et la latitude contribuent à créer un modèle complexe et diversifié de végétation qui comprend des prairies et des prés alpins ainsi que des forêts d'arbres géants à feuilles persistantes.
OBS: À cause de l'effet d'ombre pluviométrique des montagnes, le climat est continental, donnant lieu à d'importantes variations de température d'une saison à l'autre et à des précipitations annuelles de seulement 200 à 300 millimètres par année.