English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
spillover-effect [correct]
OBS: (...) where precipitation formed in air rising along the windward slope is released in time to fall on the leeward slope of a mountain range.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
effet de déversement
OBS: (...) où la précipitation formée lors de l'ascension de l'air le long du versant "au vent" est relâchée à temps pour tomber sur le versant "sous le vent" de la chaîne montagneuse.