English (Dentistry)
leeway space [correct]
DEF: The difference between the mesiodistal widths of the primary canine, first and second primary molars and the permanent canine, first and second premolars.
French (Dentisterie)
chemin de dérive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tenir compte du «chemin de dérive» (lee-way) des molaires. En effet, après la chute des secondes molaires temporaires, les premières molaires se mésialent spontanément.