English (Target Acquisition; Guns (Land Forces))
left [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: When adjusting fire, a procedural term used to indicate that a lateral shift to the left of the mean point of impact perpendicular to the reference line or spotting line is required. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: Correction used in adjusting fire to indicate that a lateral shift of the mean point of impact perpendicular to the reference line or spotting line is desired. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: This proword is immediately followed by the distance the fire is to be shifted to the left.
OBS: left : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: left : designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Canons (Forces terrestres))
gauche [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Lors du réglage du tir, terme de procédure utilisé pour indiquer qu'un déplacement du point d'impact vers la gauche est nécessaire perpendiculairement à la ligne de référence ou à l'axe d'observation. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.]
DEF: Correction utilisée dans le réglage d'un tir, pour indiquer qu'un déplacement du point d'impact est désiré perpendiculairement à l'axe d'observation. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Ce terme de procédure est suivi immédiatement de l'amplitude du déplacement vers la gauche.
OBS: gauche : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: gauche : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
izquierda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrección empleada en el ajuste del tiro para indicar que se desea un desvío lateral respecto al punto medio de impactos, perpendicular a la línea de observación.