English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vessels (Medicine))
aorta [correct, noun]
CONT: The aorta is the first and largest artery in the body. It is responsible for transporting nutrient-rich blood to the systemic circulation following ejection from the left ventricle of the heart. The aorta extends from the aortic valve of the left ventricle to the proximal iliac bifurcation at the L4 [fourth lumbar vertebra] vertebral level. The vessel can be divided into various segments depending on course and location.
OBS: aorta: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
aorte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aorte est le plus gros vaisseau du corps humain. Elle permet de transporter le sang du cœur vers les différents organes du corps (cerveau, bras, jambes, intestins, reins …). Ce vaisseau mesure normalement moins de 3 cm de diamètre.
OBS: aorte : désignation française dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: aorta : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
aorta [feminine noun]