English (Target Acquisition; Ballistics; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
left [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: In a fire order, a command issued by the crew commander when they want the gunner to make a line correction to the left.
OBS: left : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: left : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Balistique; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
à gauche [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un ordre de tir, commandement du chef d'équipage ordonnant au tireur d'effectuer une correction angulaire vers la gauche.
OBS: à gauche : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: à gauche : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.