English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Enter key [correct, see observation]; enter key [correct]; Return key [correct]; return key [correct]
CONT: Return key ... In data entry operations, it is used to end the line of input and signal the computer to process it. In word processing, it ends the line or paragraph and inserts a return code into the document. It is not used like a typewriter return key to end lines within a paragraph. The computer wraps words to the next line automatically.
OBS: On some keyboard layouts, the Return and Enter key are two different keys, an artifact of the differing handling of newlines by different operating systems. As an example, on the Macintosh, the Return key is the usual key, while the Enter key is positioned at the lower right of the numeric key pad. For example, while using the text tool in Adobe Photoshop, the Return key produces a new line while the Enter key ends editing mode.
OBS: The Enter/Return key on an English keyboard adopts different variations such as : Enter, Return, an arrow pointing left, etc.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Entrée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; touche d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]; touche Retour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] touche Entrée [...] porte le nom Entrée sur les claviers IBM, et Retour sur les claviers Macintosh. Pour le système d'exploitation, la touche Entrée indique qu'une commande doit être exécutée. Dans un programme de traitement de texte, elle marque la fin d'un paragraphe. Pour un tableur, elle peut être le signal de l'exécution d'une commande ou celui de l'insertion d'une donnée ou d'une formule dans une cellule. Dans un programme de gestion de base de données, elle peut signifier qu'un article est complet et doit être intégré à la base.
OBS: Les claviers Macintosh et IBM ont une autre touche Entrée, située à droite du pavé numérique (ou, sur certains Macintosh, à droite de la barre d'espacement). Les programmes peuvent la traiter de façon différente de la touche principale Entrée/Retour, et, pour certaines opérations, répondre à l'une et non à l'autre.
OBS: La touche Entrée/Retour sur un clavier français adopte quelques variantes, telles que : Entr, Entrée, Retour, une flèche pointant vers la gauche, etc.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ofimática)
tecla de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de retorno [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de regreso [correct, feminine noun]; tecla de REGRESO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tecla en el teclado que termina una línea.
CONT: La tecla de regreso se emplea para terminar una línea de entrada o terminar una línea o párrafo en el procesamiento de palabras.