English (Medical Imaging)
expansile lesion [correct]
CONT: 55 year old male with a 6 month history of left thigh pain. The X-Rays(A) show an expansile lesion of the cortical bone of the left femur(arrow). This lesion is also well demonstrated by CT(B) with soft-tissue and bone windows, which shows also an intra-muscular fatty infiltration...
French (Imagerie médicale)
lésion soufflante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Patient de 55 ans présentant depuis 6 mois des douleurs de la cuisse gauche. Les radiographies (A) mettent en évidence une lésion soufflante de la corticale externe du fémur gauche (flèche) confirmée par TDM (B) en fenêtre osseuse et tissus mous et une infiltration adipeuse du muscle voisin (pointe de flèche).