English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart)
Austin Flint murmur [correct]; Flint’s murmur [correct]
DEF: A low-pitched presystolic or late diastolic heart murmur best heard at the apex of the heart in patients with aortic insufficiency but without organic stenosis of the mitral valve. It is thought to be due to relative narrowing of the mitral orifice caused by the backward-flowing blood from the aorta meeting the blood flowing in from the left atrium.
OBS: The term "Austin Flint murmur" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur)
roulement de Flint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit présystolique apexien audible dans certaines insuffisances aortiques, alors que les valvules mitrales sont intactes.