English (The Heart)
left atrium [correct]; left auricle [correct]; atrium sinistrum [Latin]
DEF: The left atrium, which receives oxygenated red blood from the lungs, is a thin-walled muscular chamber situated just behind the main left pumping chamber, and it contracts just prior to the left ventricle, thereby helping it to fill.
French (Cœur)
oreillette gauche [correct, feminine noun]; atrium sinistrum [Latin]
DEF: Cavité cardiaque qui reçoit le sang des veines pulmonaires.
CONT: Les oreillettes, plus petites que les ventricules, de forme grossièrement cubique, ont des parois minces et lisses; dans l'oreillette droite, débouchent les veines caves supérieure et inférieure; dans l'oreillette gauche, les quatre veines pulmonaires (deux par poumon).
Spanish (Corazón)
aurícula izquierda [feminine noun]; aurícula pulmonar [feminine noun]; atrio pulmonar [masculine noun]; atrium sinistrum [masculine noun]
DEF: Aurícula del lado izquierdo del corazón, la que recibe la sangre de las venas pulmonares.
CONT: La aurícula derecha recibe la sangre venosa de la totalidad del organismo por medio de las venas cavas, y la aurícula izquierda la sangre oxigenada proveniente de los pulmones.
CONT: En la aurícula izquierda se abre hacia atrás el tronco de las venas pulmonares.