English (The Heart)
mitral regurgitation [correct]; mitral valve regurgitation [correct]
DEF: The backflow of blood from the left ventricle into the left atrium caused by a defect in the closure of the mitral valve.
CONT: Mitral valve prolapse has now become the leading cause of mitral regurgitation.
French (Cœur)
régurgitation mitrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reflux de sang du ventricule gauche dans l'oreillette gauche dû à une insuffisance de la valvule mitrale.