English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart)
mitral valve disease [correct]; mitral valvular disease [correct]
CONT: In mitral valve disease, the valve between [the] left heart chambers(left atrium and left ventricle) doesn’t work properly.
CONT: Types of mitral valve disease include ... mitral valve regurgitation [and] mitral valve stenosis ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur)
valvulopathie mitrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par une atteinte de la valve mitrale.