English (Eye Surgery)
in-the-bag fixation
OBS: This refers to a surgical procedure used in the removal of cataracts whereby the back of the natural capsule is left in the eye while the nucleus is taken out.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
fixation dans le sac [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: L'implantation et le maintien des deux anses dans le sac contraint de laisser une partie importante de la périphérie de la capsule antérieure. (Appui capsulaire)