English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
punch with ejector [correct, standardized]
DEF: Punch with an ejector which mechanically separates the slug from the end of the punch point to prevent the slug being pulled back out of the die cavity. The ejector components are left to the discretion of the manufacturer.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
poinçon à éjecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poinçon comportant un éjecteur qui sépare mécaniquement la pièce découpée de l'extrémité de la partie travaillante pour éviter d'entraîner la pièce découpée hors de l'orifice de débouchage de la matrice. Les composants de l'éjecteur sont laissés à l'initiative du constructeur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.