English (Sewing (General))
tab closure [correct]
CONT: Trouser pockets. The back left pocket often has a tab closure to protect the man's wallet.
French (Couture (Généralités))
patte boutonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Poche de pantalon. La poche-révolver gauche se ferme souvent par une patte boutonnée.