English (Volleyball)
position of players [correct]
CONT: Position of players... Three players at the net are front line players occupying from right to left positions 2, 3 and 4, while the three players in the back are back line players, occupying from right to left positions 1, 6, and 5.
French (Volleyball)
position des joueurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Position des joueurs. [...] Les trois joueurs placés le long du filet sont les joueurs de la ligne avant, les trois autres forment la ligne arrière; ils occupent (de droite à gauche, parallèlement au filet) les positions 2, 3 et 4 pour les avants, et 1, 6 et 5 pour les arrières.