English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bank [correct, noun]
DEF: The sloping margins of, or the ground bordering, a stream, and serving to confine the water to the natural channel during the normal course of flow.
OBS: A bank is designated as right or left as it would appear to an observer facing downstream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de terre bordant un cours d'eau.
OBS: Chaque rivière a une rive droite et une rive gauche définies par rapport à une observatrice regardant l'aval.
OBS: «Rive» a une connotation fonctionnelle : rive droite, rive convexe, etc.; «berge» a une connotation physique : berge abrupte, berge sableuse, etc.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
orilla [correct, feminine noun]; margen [masculine noun]
DEF: Terreno que se eleva bordeando un río [o] un canal.
OBS: [orilla] (izquierda o derecha) mirando aguas abajo.