English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
base vehicle [correct]
CONT: If the base vehicle is knocked out or captured, its team could be left in a parlous state.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
véhicule d'accompagnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le véhicule d'accompagnement est détruit ou capturé, la meute de buggies se trouvera dangereusement livrée à elle-même.