English (Structural Framework)
beam pocket [correct]
DEF: Space at the top of a foundation left open to receive the end of a beam.
French (Charpentes)
retrait de poutre [correct, masculine noun]; engravure de poutre [correct, feminine noun]; entaille de poutre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entaille en retrait dans la fondation recevant l'extrémité d'une poutre qui s'y appuie.
DEF: Creux ou entaille recevant une poutre pour assurer la fixité de sa position.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción))
rebajo de viga [masculine noun]; cajero de viga [correct, masculine noun]