English (Cinematography)
offscreen space [correct]; off-screen space [correct]
DEF: The areas not visible within the confines of the frame but nevertheless part of the space of a scene, behind the set, behind the camera, above, below, left and right of the frame.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
espace hors-champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un film, zones non visibles dans le cadre filmé mais faisant néanmoins partie de l'espace d'une scène.