English (Biomass Energy; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
residual sructure [correct]
DEF: Elements such as living trees(individuals or patches), snags, cavity trees, downed woody debris and plants, that are left behind following a harvest operation to maintain the biological legacies of the stand.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
structure résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éléments comme des arbres vivants (seuls ou groupés), des chicots, des arbres creux, des débris ligneux et des plantes mortes, qui sont laissés sur place après une opération de récolte afin de conserver le legs biologique du peuplement.