English (Roads)
puddle [correct, noun]
DEF: A small body of standing water, foul with mud, etc. or with a muddy bottom, now always shallow, as those left in depressions [q. v. ] of the ground in a road or footpath [i. e., "bird baths"] after rain; a small dirty pool.
French (Voies de circulation)
flaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite nappe de liquide stagnant.
CONT: Chemin couvert de flaques d'eau et de boue après la pluie.
PHR: Patauger dans les flaques.
OBS: [Notion apparentée] : flache [(en anglais : «depression» ou «bird bath»), qui désigne le] creux dans le sol où séjourne l'eau [ou la] partie affaissée d'un pavage.