English (Roads)
depression [correct]; bird bath [correct]; birdbath [correct]; birdbath depression [correct]
CONT: Depressions are localized low areas of limited size which may or may not be accompanied by cracking. Depressions dip below grade and water collects in them. These "birdbaths" are not only a source of pavement deterioration, but also are a traffic hazard, especially in freezing weather.
CONT: puddle : A small body of standing water, foul with mud, etc. or with a muddy bottom, now always shallow, as those left in depressions of the ground in a road or footpath after rain; small dirty pool.
OBS: depression: term used by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation)
dépression [correct, feminine noun]; flache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie affaissée d'un pavage.
OBS: aussi : Creux dans le sol, où séjourne l'eau.
OBS: flache : terme utilisé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: [Notion apparentée :] flaque [(en anglais : «puddle»), qui désigne une] petite nappe de liquide stagnant.
Spanish (Carreteras)
depresión [correct, feminine noun]; blandón [correct, masculine noun]