English (Cycling)
fixed cup
DEF: The right-hand cup of a bottom bracket, screwed to a fixed position in the frame and left in place during bottom bracket overhauls.
CONT: The fixed cup usually has a left-hand thread but can sometimes have a right-hand thread.
French (Cyclisme)
cuvette fixe [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuvette (côté droit de pédalier) qui reste toujours solidement fixée au cadre.