English (Baseball and Softball)
centre fielder [correct, Canada]; center fielder [correct, United States]
DEF: The defensive player positioned in the centre of the outfield. With the right fielder and the left fielder, he/she makes the team of "outfielders" playing in the outfield.
OBS: Sometimes, this player is called the "centre field", from the designation of his player position.
French (Baseball et softball)
voltigeur de centre [correct, masculine noun]; voltigeuse de centre [correct, feminine noun]; joueur de champ centre [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de champ centre [correct, feminine noun]; champ centre [see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur défensif occupant la partie centrale du champ extérieur, flanqué du voltigeur droit et du voltigeur gauche avec lesquels il compose l'équipe des voltigeurs sur le terrain.
OBS: On utilise parfois «champ centre» pour signifier ce joueur; on le désigne alors du nom du poste qu'il occupe au champ extérieur.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
jugador exterior central [correct, masculine noun]; jardinero central [correct, masculine noun]