English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
radical centre [correct]; Third Way [correct]
DEF: An alternative mode approximately midway and left of centre between two prevailing and antagonistic systems. Originally applied to the Swedish policy of neutrality between East and West, in the 1990s it became a buzzword in the US and Britain for those advocating a new radical centrist approach, breaking the mould of conflict between political parties of the left and right.
CONT: Third Way Summit : 14 heads of government from "centre-left" parties will meet in London.
OBS: The phrase "third way" is loosely defined as a happy governing medium between market-driven economies and ... state intervention to smooth out the edges. It is seductive language to hide the historic shift away from state provided services.
CONT: The Third Way? No Way. The centre left still struggles to explain what it stands for.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
troisième voie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; centre radical [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Troisième voie : nouveau centre gauche en Amérique du Nord et en Grande-Bretagne (Blairisme).
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
centro radical [correct, masculine noun]; tercera vía [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El líder del Partido Laborista, Tony Blair, pidió ayer la confianza de los británicos para gobernar el Reino Unido con un programa de centro radical formulado para conquistar tanto a sus votantes naturales como a los conservadores desencantados.