English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
blank file [correct]
CONT: A blank file is the second single file from the left, when : in three ranks, this single file is without a centre and/or rear rank person; and in two ranks, this single file is without a rear rank person.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
file creuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: File creuse. Nom donné à la deuxième file de gauche : lorsque, sur trois rangs, cette file ne comprend aucun membre du rang arrière et/ou central, ou seulement le membre du rang avant; et lorsque, sur deux rangs, cette file ne comprend que le membre du rang avant.