English (Electrical Engineering; Telecommunications)
left-hand circular polarization [correct]; LHCP [correct]; left circular polarization; circular left-hand polarization; circular LH polarization
CONT: The most common form of elliptical polarization is that of circular polarization, and it occurs when the tip of the rotating electric vector traces a circle in space as it travels away from the observer. Two classifications of circular polarization are right-hand circular and left-hand circular.. In left-hand circular polarization, the electric vector rotates in a counterclockwise direction...
French (Électrotechnique; Télécommunications)
polarisation circulaire gauche [correct, feminine noun]; polarisation circulaire lévogyre [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Onde à polarisation elliptique ou circulaire dans laquelle le vecteur champ électrique, observé dans un plan fixe quelconque normal à la direction de propagation, tourne vers la gauche (sens antihoraire) dans le temps quand on regarde dans la direction de propagation.
OBS: Aujourd'hui, l'expression «polarisation circulaire gauche» est la plus employée.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Telecomunicaciones)
polarización circular sinistrórsum [feminine noun]; polarización circular levógira [feminine noun]