English (Digestive Tract)
transverse colon [correct]; colon transversum [Latin]
DEF: The portion of the colon that arches from the right colic flexure below the liver in the right lumbar region to the left colic flexure below the spleen in the left hypochondriac region.
French (Appareil digestif)
côlon transverse [correct, masculine noun]; côlon moyen [correct, masculine noun]; colon transversum [Latin]
DEF: Deuxième segment du côlon, compris entre l'angle hépatique et l'angle splénique du gros intestin.