English (Racquet Sports)
ad service court [correct]; ad-court [correct, see observation]; ad court [correct, see observation]; advantage court [correct, see observation]; lest service court [correct]; left court [correct]; left-hand court [correct]
DEF: When serving or returning serve, the left side as a player faces the net.
OBS: The shortened form "ad-court" is more commonly heard and seen than "advantage court"; it refers to the left court from which the advantage is always played. Other related term : station(e. g., to stand in correct station before serving).
CONT: The point score being 15-all, the Server, by mistake, serves from the left-hand court. He wins the point. He then serves again from the right-hand court, delivering a fault.
French (Sports de raquette)
court gauche [correct, masculine noun]; court de revers [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; moitié gauche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone à gauche de la ligne médiane, à partir du filet jusqu'à la ligne de fond.
OBS: Le terme «court de revers» ne s'applique pas aux gauchers, donc n'est pas entièrement fiable. Phraséologie connexe : moitié du terrain (p. ex. : effectuer son service à partir de la bonne moitié du terrain), diagonale des avantages, carré de service gauche.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
lado izquierdo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con el tanteo de 15 iguales, el jugador al que le corresponde sacar lo hace, por error, desde el lado izquierdo [...]