English (Basketball)
left guard [correct]
DEF: A primarily defensive player stationed at the rear of the court, on the left side.
French (Basket-ball)
arrière gauche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur placé derrière tous les autres, à l'arrière du terrain et du côté gauche, dont son rôle est essentiellement défensif.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
defensor izquierdo [correct, masculine noun]; escolta izquierda [correct, feminine noun]