English (Racquet Sports)
crosscourt; cross-court; cross-court shot
DEF: Any shot that moves from one side of the court to the other, right to left or left to right.
OBS: Badminton terms.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup croisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Coup croisé (cross-court) - Coup frappé en diagonale d'un côté du court à l'autre.
OBS: Badminton.