English (Thermoanalysis; Thermodynamics; Physics; Plastic Materials)
thermodilatometry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which a dimension of a substance under negligible load is measured as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
OBS: The record is the thermodilatometric curve; the dimension should be plotted on the ordinate increasing upwards and temperature or time on the abscissa increasing from left to right.
OBS: Linear thermodilatometry and volume thermodilatometry are distinguished on the basis of the dimensions measured.
OBS: thermodilatometry: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Thermo-analyse; Thermodynamique; Physique; Matières plastiques)
thermodilatométrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle une dimension d'un échantillon sous charge négligeable est mesurée en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: L'enregistrement est la courbe dilatométrique; la dimension devrait être portée en ordonnées par valeurs croissantes vers le haut, et la température ou le temps, en abscisses par valeurs croissantes vers la droite.
OBS: La thermodilatométrie linéaire et la thermodilatométrie volumique se différencient par les dimensions mesurées.
OBS: thermodilatométrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Termoanálisis; Termodinámica; Física; Materiales plásticos)
termodilatometría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual se mide una dimensión de una sustancia bajo carga insignificante como una función de la temperatura mientras la sustancia se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.