English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
confrontation test [correct]
DEF: A rough method of testing the visual fields. The patient sitting opposite the examiner closes the left eye and fixes the left eye of the examiner. The examiner then moves a pin in from the periphery. The patient states when he first sees the pinhead and the examiner compares this with his own field of vision.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
examen par confrontation [correct, masculine noun]; test de confrontation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen permettant d'explorer le champ visuel : l'examinateur et le patient, face à face, doivent voir tous deux au même moment le doigt de l'opérateur qui se déplace de la périphérie vers le centre dans les différents quadrants. Le patient, un œil masqué, fixe l'œil correspondant de l'examinateur.