English (Physical Geography (General); Cartography)
survey crew [correct, United States]; survey party [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Survey crews (parties) are comprised of a party chief, an instrument man, and one or two chainmen or rodmen.
OBS: Women are studying surveying and working at field surveying in ever-increasing numbers. Terms such as rodman, chainman, and instrument man are accordingly becoming less appropriate. Since terms such as "chainperson" have never caught on in popular usage, the reader is left to substitute "woman" for "man" when warranted.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Cartographie)
brigade tachéométrique [correct, feminine noun]; brigade de topographes [feminine noun]
DEF: brigade de topographes : Équipe d'opérateurs de levé sur le terrain, ou de tout autre opération topographique ou géodésique ou photogrammétrique sur le terrain comprenant : un chef de brigade, un ou plusieurs opérateurs et parfois aussi un secrétaire de brigade.