English (Space Physics)
tearing mode [correct]
CONT: Energy-principle analysis... showed the magnetotail to be stable against ion tearing even in the presence of a shear component of the magnetic field. However, they left open the possibility that the electron tearing instability can grow in the presence of significant magnetic shear.... energy-principle analysis [was used] to show that even strong electron pitch-angle diffusion cannot remove strong stabilization of the tearing mode caused by electron compression.
French (Physique spatiale)
mode de déchirure [feminine noun]
OBS: Du feuillet neutre de la magnétosphère.