English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
left flank [correct, standardized]
DEF: The flank of a tooth which is to the left of the uppermost tooth when the gear is vertical.
OBS: left flank : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
flanc de gauche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Celui des deux flancs d'une dent qui est à gauche de la dent la plus haute quand la roue est verticale.
OBS: flanc de gauche : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.