English (Fencing)
advance [correct, noun]; forward step [correct]; march [correct]; step
CONT: The advance is used to approach an adversary out of reach of the blade. To advance, move the right foot forward and follow up with the left to the correct guard distance, without otherwise disturbing the position.
French (Escrime)
marche [feminine noun]
DEF: Pas vers l'avant pour se rapprocher de l'adversaire.
CONT: La marche permet d'effectuer un pas de 20 à 30 cm vers l'avant, par un déplacement alternatif des pieds, en commençant par celui qui est devant.
Spanish (Esgrima)
marcha [correct, feminine noun]