English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
angles of coverage [correct, plural]
OBS: Angle of coverage A is formed by two intersecting vertical planes making angles of 70 degrees to the right and 70 degrees to the left respectively, looking aft along the longitudinal axis to a vertical plane passing through the longitudinal axis.
OBS: Angle of coverage F is formed by two intersecting vertical planes making angles of 110 degrees to the right and 110 degrees to the left respectively, looking forward along the longitudinal axis to a vertical plane passing through the longitudinal axis.
OBS: Angle of coverage L is formed by two intersecting vertical planes, one parallel to the longitudinal axis of the aeroplane, and the other 110 degrees to the left of the first, when looking forward along the longitudinal axis.
OBS: Angle of coverage R is formed by two intersecting vertical planes, one parallel to the longitudinal axis of the aeroplane, and the other 110 degrees to the right of the first, when looking forward along the longitudinal axis.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
angles de couverture [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: L'angle A est formé par deux plans verticaux sécants faisant respectivement avec le plan vertical passant par l'axe longitudinal un angle de 70° vers la droite et un angle de 70° vers la gauche, pour un observateur regardant vers l'arrière suivant l'axe longitudinal.
OBS: L'angle F est formé par deux plans verticaux sécants faisant respectivement avec le plan vertical passant par l'axe longitudinal un angle de 110° vers la droite et un angle de 110° vers la gauche, pour un observateur regardant vers l'avant suivant l'axe longitudinal.
OBS: L'angle L est formé par deux plans verticaux sécants, dont l'un est parallèle à l'axe longitudinal de l'avion, l'autre faisant avec le premier angle de 110° vers la gauche, pour un observateur regardant vers l'avant suivant l'axe longitudinal.
OBS: L'angle R est formé par deux plans verticaux sécants, dont l'un est parallèle à l'axe longitudinal de l'avion, l'autre faisant avec le premier un angle de 110° vers la droite, pour un observateur regardant vers l'avant suivant l'axe longitudinal.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ángulos de cobertura [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El ángulo de cobertura A es el formado por dos planos verticales que se cortan, formando ángulos de 70° a la derecha y 70° a la izquierda, respectivamente, con el plano vertical que pasa por el eje longitudinal cuando se mira hacia atrás a lo largo del eje longitudinal.
OBS: El ángulo de cobertura F es el formado por dos planos verticales que se cortan, formando ángulos de 110° a la derecha y 110° a la izquierda, respectivamente, con el plano vertical que pase por el eje longitudinal cuando se mira hacia adelante a lo largo del eje longitudinal.
OBS: El ángulo de cobertura L es el formado por dos planos verticales que se cortan, uno de ellos paralelo al eje longitudinal del avión y el otro, 110° a la izquierda del primero, cuando se mira hacia adelante a lo largo del eje longitudinal.
OBS: El ángulo de cobertura R es el formado por dos planos verticales que se cortan, uno de ellos paralelo al eje longitudinal del avión y el otro 110° a la derecha del primero, cuando se mira hacia adelante a lo largo del eje longitudinal.