English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
cinch strap [correct]; tie strap [correct]; latigo strap [correct]
OBS: On a western saddle : secured to the left front rigging dee, it passes through the rings of the cinch and the saddle to be buckled up on this last one, normally after more than a single loop.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
courroie de sangle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Attachée par une extrémité à l'anneau avant gauche de la selle, le cavalier la passe dans l'anneau de la sangle et l'anneau de la selle. Normalement cette opération est répétée une fois et le sanglage se termine par un nœud autour de l'anneau de la selle.
OBS: courroie de sangle : (côté gauche) western.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
latiguillo [correct, masculine noun]