English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Highway Code; Trucking (Road Transport))
clearance lamp [correct]; side clearance lamp [correct]; clearance light [correct]; side clearance light [correct]; side marker light [correct, officially approved]; side-marker light; side-marker lamp; side marker lamp
DEF: One of the usually colored lamps on the left and right of the front and rear of a truck that indicate the extreme sides of the vehicle.
OBS: side marker light: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Code de la route; Camionnage)
feu de gabarit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feu latéral de position [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feu d'encombrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: feux de gabarit : Sources lumineuses disposées en des points extérieurs du maître couple d'un véhicule lourd pour en délimiter l'encombrement pendant la circulation nocturne.
OBS: feu de gabarit; feu latéral de position : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores); Código de la circulación; Transporte por camión)
luz de gálibo [correct, feminine noun]