English (Road Safety; Police)
critical speed mark [standardized]; critical speed scuff mark
DEF: [A] trace mark [left] by a tire when the tire does not track parallel to the leading front tire in a turning manoeuvre.
OBS: critical speed mark: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2002.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de vitesse critique [feminine noun, standardized]; marque de vitesse critique [feminine noun]
DEF: Trace [laissée] par un pneumatique lorsque ce dernier ne suit pas une trajectoire parallèle à celle du pneumatique avant correspondant au cours d'un virage.
OBS: trace de vitesse critique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2002.