English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Photography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
pod with infra-red electronic flash
OBS: For night photography, a pod is carried on the left fuselage station, with three SKa 34-75 cameras loaded with IR sensitive film in the front. The rear of the pod houses electronic IR flashes, as does a complementary pod on the starboard fuselage station.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Photographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
pod avec flash électronique à infra-rouge [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).